Free Counselling

Free IELTS/ Japanese language classes, Free Accommodation for students from outside Valley. An offer applies to students processing from our consultancy only.

South Korea

Why study in Korea?
According to the survey done by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) in 152 countries, Korea was able to secure the first place in ICT development index.
National Competitiveness of IMD in Swiss researched about the competitiveness of different countries in 2011. Survey was done in total 59 countries and Korea was able to secure 29th position.
The same research placed Korea at 4th place among Asian countries lagging behind only by Singapore, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Korea was preferred even more than Japan and China.
In a Research done by OECD among 65 countries, an international comparison of academic achievements, Korea was selected from 3rd to 6th place.
Korea secured first place in digital reading knowledge assessment.
Korea is a highly developed nation with high-tech technology.
Ultra high speed internet is common in most of the houses.
Study in Korea amid the dynamic technological environment for a successful career. 
Ignite the leadership in you by studying in a country that has maintained perfect balance in between modern lifestyle and primitive culture.
 
Top Courses in Korea
IT related courses
Machinery
Chemistry
Ship building and automobiles
 
Tuition and Living Cost
Cost of living and tuition cost in Korea is remarkably cheap than in European Countries, USA and Australia. Korea also offer lots of scholarship programs to deserving foreign students. Korean Government has recently brought changes in regulation for foreign students which is favorable for foreign students looking for scholarship, residence, part time jobs and employment after graduation.   
Foreign students who study undergraduate or master/doctorate course in Korean universities or those who are studying in language school since 6 months can legally work in Korea.
Korean Education System

School System
Education system: a single-track 6-3-3-4 system
Compulsory education: nine years including six years of elementary school and three years of middle school
School semesters: the first semester-from March to August, the second semester-from September to February
Vacation: the summer vacation-July to August, the winter vacation-December to February
 
Academic Institutions
Universities

The length of the courses are 4 to 6 years. Medicine, oriental medicine and dentistry each require 6 years of study. Degree courses are available in more than 30 majors including literature, theology, political science, law, economics, business administration, public administration, library science, science, engineering, dentistry, oriental medicine, pharmacy, nursing, agriculture etc. 140 credit hours is required for graduation.

Junior Colleges
You can do majors in Humanities and Social Sciences, Natural Sciences, Performing Arts and Physical Education, Health etc.
Course duration is in between 2 and 3yrs. 2 year junior college requires 80 credits for graduation and 3 year junior college requires 120 credit hours. Those who have graduated from junior colleges can apply for study in universities.

Graduate Schools
Generalist graduate schools focus on academic research and specialist graduate schools are more practical based.

Master’s Course
The required course of study for a Master is two years or more. Students are required to obtain 24 credits. Students need to submit a Master thesis which must pass the examination of at least three examiners.

Ph. D Course
The required course of study for a Ph. D is three years or more. Students are required to obtain 36 credits. After achieving the prescribed credits and passing the comprehensive examination, students need to submit a Ph. D thesis which must pass the examination of at least five examiners.

Post-Doc Course
Students who have completed a Ph. D course. Are invited by universities in Korea to work as post-doc researchers.

Visa Information
Required Documents for Study Visa
Invitation & Certificate of Personal reference (legal office in Korea must notarize all related documents)
Standard Admission Letter from the Chief Dean of the University/College including verification statement about financial aid and scholarship
Certificate for scholarship and/or a financial statement on any extra expenses required for studying and living
Copy of Certificate for Business registration of University
Certificate of the scholastic achievement
Transcript of the scholastic achievement throughout all semesters
If the visa applicant will pay all necessary expenses, certificate of employment of oneself or his/her parents must be submitted
If the visa applicant will pay all necessary expenses, one must submit bank statement (last 1 year) of oneself or his/her parents
Every document must be in its original (signature and official seal are required: finger stamp and signature made on the computer will not be accepted)
Every document must be in its original: you cannot send any document through FAX or Scanning
Nepali documents must be translated into English and notarized.
Any documents in Nepali must be translated into English and notarized legally.

ADMISSION AND ENROLLMENT PROCESS
Requirements

Course and University Selection.
Min. +2 having 50% of Mark and not more than 3 years of Study Gap.
Academic Certificate Notarized.
2 Recommendations letter from College (including English Teacher)
Motivation Letter (Self introduction and Study Plan in Korea/Clear Vision for Study)
Passport Copy
IELTLS Min. 5.5 if you want to study in English Medium.
Financial Capacity min. 10,000(Ten Thousand Dollar) from Sponsor
Source of Income of Sponsor
Sponsor/Affidavit of Support (Optional)
150 USD Application fee (Not refundable One time)
Deposit is 10000 (Not refundable)
 
Acceptance letter is received by students in 3-7 working days.
Pay draft money.
After Draft, Final Confirmation of Enrollment will be received from Courier.
Apply for VISA
Prepare Financial Documents mentioned above.
Visa application forms
2 pp size Photo
Passport and Copy of Passport
Deposit Visa fee
Submit the Receipt of Deposit along with Visa application.
Applicant must submit their documents themselves.
After application lodgment Embassy will schedule the Interview time and day via phone.
Get Visa Decision.

If you get visa (Immigration Stage)
Airport Information/ Customs information
Airport pick up Service
Post Immigration Stage
Arrive at University, Entry procedure, Orientation service, Campus Tour, Class Enrollment

Work Permit Information
Regular student will get Work permit after 6 months
20H/Week is allowed for language and Undergraduate Students.
30H/Week is allowed for Master and PH.D.
Full time work is allowed during vacation.